QUESTION

will I be entitled to my 3 weeks vacation pay if I quit my at will employer with out 2 weeks notice?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
6years with this employer still majorly underpaid and under utilized. bumping heads with one new supervisor with no experience who comes from the production floor. Being asked as a maintenance tech to train temps in production and perform functions that are their responsibility.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
It depends on if your employer has a policy to pay unused PTO or not. I would check your employee handbook if you have one. If there is no policy, you are entitled to the unused pay. As a maintenance tech, you likely should be receiving overtime if you work over 40 hours in a workweek. Contact our office for a free consultation about unpaid wages or unpaid overtime.   Ohio unpaid wages attorney http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/wages-and-overtime/unpaid-wages/
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 4:38 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters