QUESTION

Will I be in trouble with my non-compete agreement with my employer who I joined 2 months ago just after graduation.If so,what will be the consequence

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I work for a LLC (limited liability company) which I joined 2 months ago after my grad. At the time of joining I signed a non-compete agreement which states that I should not work for their competitors in the place where their products and services are being offered. Since I didn't have any project since the past 2 months I got obsessed with the job and found a job with one of their competitors with a client who my current employer is also offering services with. I didn't do any project of that client or any small work of that client till date, apart from a 2 hour training on a software of that client. So what should be my way of decision on this? I really don't have much to learn with my current employer? Can I join with the current employer's competitor or not. If I join too what will be the consequence? I'm currently in Ohio for your reference.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
non-compete agreements are contracts. an attorney would have to review the non-compete to properly advise you. it sounds like you would be violating the non-compete, but a review of the agreement is necessary.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 10:15 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters