QUESTION

Will I be sued for non solicitation for joining another brand with the client company?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am working for Company A & singed a non-solicitation contract. solicit or accept employment as an employee or independent contractor, with any customers of the Company A for whom I was assigned responsibility to support Company A's engagement at any time during the term of my employment with the Company A" . Company A has s Master Service Agreement with Company B. Company B has many brands and I am working for Brand A as a contractor from Company A. I got the job offer from Brand B within Company B. So, in this case am I violating non-solicitation agreement? can Company A sue me? Please advice in this situation. Appreciate your advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The employer can sue you and can also request an injunction so that you cannot work for the new employer until the matter is resolved. The threat of these two actions oftentimes has a chilling effect upon the new employment. We normally negotiate a settlement to avoid these issues. It is economic in nature. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 extension 235
Answered on Mar 18th, 2021 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters