QUESTION

Will I ever get fired from my job if I have been working for this company in 10 years and last year I got caught shoplifting?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I have been working for this company in 10 years and last year I got caught shoplifting. I went to court and the judge reduced it to destruct property/monument. And now HR has put me on administrative leave because they said it is coming up as shoplifting. How will I explain to them and will I get fired from this?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

I suggest you immediately obtain a copy of your criminal history, so that you can give it to them now, before they fire you first. There is no law governing decisions to not hire or to discharge for criminal records. What ever the employer says is final. No right to sue, no right to appeal, etc. You may receive a copy of your criminal history report. Below is from the GBI web page, http://gbi.georgia.gov/ Click "services" Obtaining Criminal History Record Information Georgia criminal history records can be obtained from local Sheriff's or Police Departments. Please contact a local Georgia agency about specific requirements for obtaining a copy of your Georgia criminal history record.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Tell them the truth and hope they don't fire you. If they do, find a new job.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
I would suggest that you come to see me. I would need more facts. It's never easy though, since most workers have no contract and are employees at will, and can be fired at any time for any reason or no reason at all.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney or the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters