QUESTION

Will I get in trouble with the law by keeping a company product until I receive my paycheck?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was hired by a company to receive packages from UPS, FedEx, USPS then repack and send postal service only. Then after 30 days of my first shipment, I would get paid. I believe this is a scam.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need more facts but, generally you are not allowed to keep or hold another person's or entities property. If it is not a scam yours will be a very short employment relationship.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 2:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters