QUESTION

Will I have pay money to employer if I don't serve notice period

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
My Company is asking me to pay money as I have not served 90 days notice period. I gave them 13 days of notice. My query is do I really need to pay money for not serving 90 days?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
If you have an employment contract, then you need to have an attorney review it. There may be a way out, but sound legal advice cannot be given without reviewing the contract.   Ohio employment lawyer www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Aug 25th, 2016 at 8:01 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters