QUESTION

Will I loose my health benefits

Asked on Jan 28th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I recently injured my back, not on the job. My employer has asked me to sign papers, saying I will be willing to change from being paid a salary to taking hourly pay dating back prior to my injury. By doing this I will loose my health benefits.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Contact an employment attorney. Ths is discrimination and they are trying to keep you from receiving medical treatment on their insurance.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 3:31 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters