QUESTION

Will I lose my health insurance if I'm made parttime and am pregnant, due in 2 months

Asked on Jun 30th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
My full time job is making all positions parttime. I am 7 months pregnant. Do I lose my health insurance coverage or am I grandfathered in?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You will lose your health insurance.  You can elect COBRA, and your pre-existing condition will not stop you from getting other insurance, but if you switch to part time your employer does not have to cover you.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2016 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters