QUESTION

Will i lose my job if due to 3hip and both knee's replacements i im unable to perform all aspects of job

Asked on Apr 05th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I work at a hospital and walking and standing is 60- 100 percent of job I am able to walk or/and stand for 2-3 hours but one assignment you can do this for5-6 hours and that is hard for me. My doctor wrote for restrictions from this assignment and my manager refuses to comply with this. Can ADA rules help me with this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You may have a claim under the ADA. However, these cases are very fact specific so you should contact an employment attorney to discuss your options immediately. My office offers free consultations.   Ohio disability discrimination attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 10:48 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters