QUESTION

Will it appear on the background check if I turned my self in and got jailed for a day?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I missed court appointments and failed to pay two fines for expired tags. Warrant was issued after missing second court date. I turned myself in but tags had already been renewed. They released me from court the next day with another fine. Will this show up on a background check for a job? Should I report this on job applications?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In GA, there is no law governing decisions to not hire or to discharge for falsification of an employment application, or what is lawfully required to be disclosed. What ever the employer says is final. No right to sue, no right to appeal, etc. You should look closely at the question asked, and then be truthful. I have seen valuable employees of 20+ years discharged for minor crimes that were not disclosed on the employment application. While many employees will overlook minor events, they will not overlook dishonest answers on the employment appl. When in doubt, disclose. You may receive a copy of your criminal history report. Below is from the GBI web page, http://gbi.georgia.gov/ Click "services" Obtaining Criminal History Record Information Georgia criminal history records can be obtained from local Sheriff's or Police Departments. Please contact a local Georgia agency about specific requirements for obtaining a copy of your Georgia criminal history record.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters