QUESTION

Will my employer do a background check on me about my DUI?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Missouri
More details to this question:
My employer knows about my DUI. If my license gets suspended for say 60 days they are going to let me go. Can I lie and say it didn't get suspended to keep my job after court?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

No. If you lie and they find out the truth, you will still get fired.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can lie, but I would imagine they will look at your driving record to see if you're telling the truth, and they will see that you're suspended.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you may lie, but that will cost you your job also, and you would be a liar. When in doubt, tell the truth.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters