QUESTION

Will my income be affected if my boyfriend and I plan to get married soon but he owes back child support?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I wanted to know that if we paid a sum every month regardless to the amount, would my income tax be taken? He is not working at the moment but I need to know as long as we pay some, I don't have to worry about them taking my income tax check.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

In GA, there is a procedure to separate the tax refund, so that it is not subject to seizure for unpaid child support of a spouse. You will have to file an appeal once they seize your refund. In GA, your wages are not attachable for any of his separate debts. But, if you have a joint bank account, your wages deposited into that joint account could be taken in a garnishment of the joint account.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They won't take yours if you file separately. If you file together, they may try to take half of it.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
While family law varies from state to state, generally, an obligation to pay child support does not become the new spouse's obligation too.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters