QUESTION

Will my old felony still be relevant when I obtain my professional license?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a felony conviction in one state from 1999, and I have been living in another state since 2004. I want to obtain a professional license that requires a background check with the DOJ and the FBI. The license would be for a optician and the felony was concealing stolen property. I was wondering if the old felony would keep me from gaining my license.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

you would have to ask the authority that grants the license, Georgia Board of Optometry. Or, you could read their rules, which you should do, if you plan to have a license. I suspect a felony on your record will disqualify you, but I do not know.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to talk with the Optician's Board as to what they think is relevant. You probably should have looked up the requirements before applying.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
In California any prior conviction will be an issue for State licensing. Consult with a skilled and experienced criminal defense attorney about getting the felony reduced and then dismissed pursuant to Penal Code 17 and 1203.4 before you apply for your State license. You will still need to disclose the prior conviction and the underlying facts and circumstances at the time of your application, but the Order of Dismissal can make a big difference in the agency's decision on your application.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
I sure hope not. However, you may want to check to see what are the licensing requirements and impediments for your profession.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That will clearly depend upon the state you are in and it's regulation and qualifications required for an optician. Will I would certainly suggest that you realize the 1999 conviction must be anticipated to be discovered in the background check.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters