QUESTION

Will my unemployment benefits be stopped after my appeal?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I was terminated from my job for "no show" which was completely untrue. I filed for unemployment and after a phone call a mediator I was granted benefits. I am receiving checks. My employer appealed the case and the appeal was today over the phone. My "no show" was untrue because I called before my shift and got my shift covered he reason I called off was because I broke my hand and have doctors more starring not to work until seen by orthopedic. I've never had any prior discipline referrals or been late only "verbal warnings" A stated by the GM during the appeal today. It was a one time occurrence and I did everything to insure I was taking right action. I submitted phone records proving the GM's statement prior to appeal were false in regards to him frantically calling me and and me not answering which led to the termination. I just feel like I didn't handle the appeal as well as I could have be side it was a little overwhelming for me. Is it Likely I will lose?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is impossible to answer your question from the facts provided. Generally speaking, the hearing officer makes a determination based on, among other things, the demeanor and credibility of the witnesses. Since the outcome of this matter appears to depend on which side the hearing officer believes to be telling the truth, it is just not possible to provide any useful help to you.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2012 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters