QUESTION

Will no compete agreement that originated in California be upheld in Utah if I was layed off due to a reduction in workforce?

Asked on May 04th, 2023 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I have a non-compete order with an interior door manufacturing company that is for one year after employment ends. They are nation and worldwide, but I only worked in California. I was layed off and received a severance package in January this year due to a reduction in workforce.I have an employment opportunity in Utah in the same industry. The potential employer is concerned with the “non-compete”. Is the order enforceable due to the layoff and the fact that it’s in a different state?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Liberation Law Group, PC
Update Your Profile
Hello, I hope you got your issue answered.  If not, call 415.695.1000.  Arlo
Answered on Jun 06th, 2023 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters