QUESTION

Will the employer see my misdemeanor charges in the past if they conduct a background check as part of their hiring process?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am 17 and I am applying for a job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Probably they will if they were really criminal charges. If a juvenile record, probably not.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2017 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters