QUESTION

With no written document agreement, can I take them back to court for discrimination and retaliation?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I filed a case of discrimination and retaliation against my employer. There was a settlement agreement, but I refuse to sign the agreement because they were not willing to admit that they were wrong and were demanding that I not talk to anyone about this case on TV, newspaper or labor board, NAACP and along with 15 more groups. They also made me quiet my employment and refuse to pay me unemployment. They really played my attorney and I feel that I did not get any justice.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Would need to see what was done in your case so far to see if we could further help you.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Then hire a new attorney and sue. However, chances are if your attorney told you to take the deal, it may be the best that you can get.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
If you refused to sign the agreement, is there a settlement? You should follow the advice of your attorney, or retain another attorney, and not rely on advice from some one like me that does not know the facts of your case.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
An attorney would need to review all your information to respond to your situation.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Those terms are standard for an employment settlement.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters