QUESTION

With the judgment against employer, can I report her to the state board of cosmetology?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I have a judgment for a salon owner. Owner refuses to pay claiming she has no money. I got judgment through the labor department. Can I report her to the state board of cosmetology? Will that get her in trouble? Suspend her license possibly? What about IRS? It's because she paid me as an independent n not as an employee so she owes money to the IRS? Right? By doing any of this will that guarantee me no money?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

I only answer GA questions. You stated: "I got judgment through the labor department" Since that is impossible in GA, I conclude you are not in GA If you were in GA, I would tell you that reporting the judgment is useless. I do not know of any rule or law that prohibits a cosmetology license holder from working with a civil judgment on their record. Yes, you may report her to IRS, but that will not put any money in your pocket, and may cosmetology are in fact independent contractors.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 2:07 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you raise enough trouble and cause her to either lose her license or have her business closed by the taxing authorities. All you will have accomplished is making the judgment debt which she owes you effectively uncollectible. I would suggest that you counsel with an attorney regarding your options.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably, but why not use one or more of the ways to collect your judgment.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
These are not issues that will concern the Board of Cosmetology nor will the Board investigate or act on these issues. Enforce your judgment by the statutory process.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters