QUESTION
without my knowledge, I was recorded by a company that called the office that I work for.
Asked on Aug 18th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
the recording was then burned to a disc and mailed to my employer in an attempt to sell cds for training. Although I really didn't do anything wrong, my employer played the recording for me at my annual review and revealed that he was not giving me a raise, putting me on a probationary 6 month period to view or listen to this companies Cds that he did in fact purchase and in 6 months would revisit my review and decide if I was worthy of a raise or not. This company has no right to do this and the outcome would have been no different no matter how I responded on the call. I have excelled at this company for more than 4 years never having a derogatory review until now. What are my rights against this company. I am in NC
1 ANSWER
4 Awards
The facts you provide are a little hard to understand because of your use of the word "company." You say a "company" called your office and recorded you. Later, you say you have excelled at the "company." I believe that you are indicating that a third party company recorded your call which led to your termination by your employer. If that is the case, I assume you are wanting to know how your "rights" relative to your employer.
Employment law is the law that governs the relationship between the employer and the employee. The underlying employment law concept in this, and most states, is the employment-at-will doctrine. Employment-at-will means that an employee can be fired at any time for any reason. The employee can only sue the employe if there is an unlawful motive for the termination. There are generally only two unlawful motives: unlawful discrimination and unlawful retaliation. The facts you provide do not indicate that either unlawful motive was at play in your termination although your termination seems unfair.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2017 at 6:00 AM