QUESTION

Work for a co our starting time is 7 to 330 but are told to come to our shop at 630 to be on a job site at 7 but not compensated for starting early

Asked on Jan 16th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The wage and hour rules in pennsylvania and federal law are fairly specific about what is compensable work time.  Many employers have been found in violation of wage rules for off-the-clock work they receive from employees -- especially before and after end of "shift".  There may be a valid wage and hour claim here.  You should seek the advice of an attorney. 
Answered on Jan 30th, 2017 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters