QUESTION

Worked at company 22 years. Had a family emergency causing me to miss 4 hours without approval. They let me go and denied unemployment. Legal?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Ohio
More details to this question:
FMLA was used 9 weeks Aug-Oct 2016. Father was flown to Cleveland Clinic for emergency surgery late October. 2 weeks before they determined he would survive. Used remaining FMLA, all available vacation and approved 30-day leave. Told to return Dec 09 at 7am. Sent email to HR that I would be there at 11am due to an appointment. When I arrived they told me to pack my desk. Basically I was let go for missing 4 hours work ( I knew I wouldn't get paid but didn't expect to be fired) after 22 years of employment. No warning verbal or written. HR sent me a note that my leave could not be extended and they suggest I quit and reapply later. Still have emails.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should contact an employment attorney who handles FMLA cases to discuss your rights further.    Ohio FMLA lawyer http://mcoffmanlegal.com/fmla-attorney-ohio-family-medical-leave-act/
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2017 at 9:30 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters