QUESTION

Worked for a 501c-3 for 15 yrs. During the last 18 mos boss asked me at least 6 times if i was planning to retire. I was fired 10/23/15 without cause.

Asked on Nov 16th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I turned 62 4/26/15. Planned to work until 67. Boss has now hired a 20+ in my old position. Have not had any verbal warnings or write ups. Scored high on latest evaluation 4/15. Had clean audits for last 10 years. Total responsibility for bookkeeping, payroll administration, purchasing, and facilities management. Manage budget up to 1.2 K.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
This is an employment-at-will state which means you can be fired for any reason and there is no liability for the employer unless there is an unlawful motive for the action taken against you. There are generally only two forms of unlawful motives: unlawful discrimination or unlawful retaliation. Discrimination in employment is unlawful if it is due to race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disability or age 40 or older. Retaliation in employment is unlawful if you engaged in one of a handful of "legally protected" activities and were fired for engaging in that activity. If either of these was the motive for the termination, then you may have a claim for unlawful termination. So the question will be: is there enough evidence to show you were fired because of your age. 
Answered on Nov 26th, 2015 at 6:57 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters