QUESTION

Worked for a cleaning company for 16 years. Company lost contract in bldg was working. co has nothing except a floater traveling miles all over.

Asked on Feb 09th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
only position available is to travel from bldg to bldg with personal veh. to clean separate bldgs with a schedule of over a radius of 25 miles and over in a day. Previous to this was in one bldg for duration of my work day. Co. has nothing else to offer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like the company is having some very tough times -- I'm sorry to hear that.  Is there a question here?  If your employer lost its contract, it does not have an obligation to provide you with continued employment.  
Answered on Feb 10th, 2017 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters