QUESTION

Working at a company for 19 years and never been written up or suspended. Terminated for accusation of something happened 2 years ago. Is this a case?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I've never been counseIed, written up or suspended. In the past year I've been promoted to a higher position. No evidence provided to promote the accusation for grounds of termination. I feel I was discriminated against to put someone else into my position.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
By itself, no.  North Carolina is an employment-at-will state where you can be fired for good reason, bad reason or no reason at all and there is no legal claim you can bring.  You can bring a claim for wrongful firing if you can show there was an unlawful motive (not just unfair, or illogical, or unreasonable) behind the termination.  There are only two unlawful motives in North Carolina: unlawful discrimination (race, color, sex, age over 40 etc) or unlawful retaliation (fired because you engaged in an act the law says you have a legall protected right to engage in.)
Answered on Apr 27th, 2017 at 5:56 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters