QUESTION

Working exposed to fumes and poor air quality legal?

Asked on May 25th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I work in a office that is located inside of a warehouse where heavy duty machinery is stored, to get them in and out of the building they need to be turned on. My asthma has gotten worse few months after I started working there. Explained to my boss the situation and told me that if I didn't like it, to leave. Please I need help. I don't want to loose my job, but my health is being compromised. - when to the dr, confirmed the cause of my asthma and Dr advise to get in touch with OSHA or a lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
It is possible that this would be a violation of workplace safety rules. I strongly recommend that you contact OSHA to discuss. You probably should also tell your employer your asthma has worsened and see if they can accomodate your asthma in some way.
Answered on May 31st, 2017 at 1:11 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters