QUESTION

Would having a full sleeve tattoo disqualify me or hold me back if I'm attending university for Pre-Law at the moment?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I'm a recently separated United States Marine Corps veteran and I'm currently attending a private University in Ohio. I have multiple tattoos on my person. One of which is a full "sleeve" tattoo that runs from the top of my right shoulder all the way around and down my arm. It stops just above/at my wrist joint. It is easily concealed when wearing a long sleeve shirt or suit. Would this identification on my body hold me back, in any way, in regards to my professional demeanor? I understand that my fellow peers and co-workers will most likely see me without a suit. I hope that the fact that I have visible tattoos (all of conventional style) will not deter me professionally in my career or relationships.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It may keep you from getting a job with a large or conservative law firm.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Organizations Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Arnold & Clifford LLC
Update Your Profile
Having tattoos should not be a factor in performing your professional responsibilities as a future attorney, but recognize that human dynamics will likely cause some employers to be less likely to hire you. Don't let the possibility of discrimination deter your career pursuits. If you are a hard working student and graduate law school with good marks, you will find a job, even if you wind up going into private practice and working for yourself. As a lawyer, you have limitless possibilities for employment, and you should not focus on the ink on your skin; become a great lawyer and the only ink that will matter is the ink on your license to practice law.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No. Probably not.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
It likely will not keep you out of law school, but I think you may have a problem getting a job with a conventional law firm it could be offensive to certain clients.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters