QUESTION

Would I be eligble for overtime pay if I am a salaried non executive employee?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Virginia
More details to this question:
Bookkeeper position non manager receive a Christmas bonus check 1 weeks pay. 1 year paid vacation after 1 full year of employment. 2 weeks paid vacation after 10 years of employment. No PTO time. No overtime pay, no paid sick days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
You do not have to be paid overtime wages, if you qualify as an exempt salaried employee. Exempt employees include professional, administrative and executive employees who have such qualities as advanced degrees, discretion over how the job is performed, are predominantly non-manual workers, and have a supervisory role over other employees.  Exempt employees must be paid on a salary basis, meaning that they are paid a predetermined amount regardless of how many hours they work. If you think you have been misclassified as exempt, when you really should be hourly, you may want to have a lawyer look more closely at your job duties and qualifications. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2015 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters