QUESTION

Would I have grounds to sue the company I work for if my fiance and I got fired because we're getting married and live together?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I met my fiance at work. Employee handbook says it's okay to date but not to be married and work together. Then there's a facility manual that I just found out about that says we can't live together and we live together never knowing of the other manual. If we were to both get fired for this, can we sue?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Yes, you may be fired for this. No, you have no legal remedy. For more info, Google this: Georgia, employment at will.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I cannot tell you without examining the documents, therefore you should engage an attorney. Whatever the rules and regulations of your employer are, they are the terms and conditions of your continued employment, if you violate them you are subject to termination.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Possibly, so contact an attorney.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can sue, but you will probably lose (unless you live in California or similar state). The rules are the rules and they are not enforcing them because you are a member of a protected class.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters