QUESTION

would i have justifed argument that an outside person saw something that she felt as harassment if that same employee has done the same thing to me?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2014 on Sexual Harassment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Not sure what you are asking.  If you believe you were subjected to sexual harassment, it would be very helpful if another person (the outside person you mention) could testify to any sexual harassment they saw.  Sexual harassment has a very specific legal definition so just another person thinking something is sexual harassment does not make it so.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2014 at 3:14 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters