QUESTION

Would Iq be working under the 943 Law Enforcement/ Correctional officer or the 493 security officer ?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2023 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I work as a 10-99 contracted detention officer with Prudential Defense Solutions. We are contracted with the US Marshal Service. My job is to transport prisoners to/from hospitals and jail/ courts. I also guard the prisoners while they are at the hospital until release from medical treatment. I was told we work off our law enforcement and correctional officer certification. But noting is entered into the Florida automated training management system “ATMS” for this. Florida security officer can work as a prisoner transport officer as well. But they hold a class d and g security license not a law enforcement or correctional officer certificate from FDLE.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should check with your HR coordinator
Answered on Mar 01st, 2023 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters