QUESTION

Would taking on a job at a private law firm (filing, answering phones etc.) be able to count for my community service hours?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
A job is NEVER community service. It must be volunteer services. If you don't know what will count, you need to speak to the community service coordinator for the Court that ordered the community service.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse
Not likely. Ask the community service coordinator. Usually community service is unpaid, and fore some community good.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
One, it is not community service, that is private service, and two, definitely not if you get paid. Maybe if you volunteered at legal aid.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
No. Unless it was a public interest law firm, such a legal aid.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
Mortgage Foreclosure Defense Attorney serving Deerfield Beach, FL at The Ticktin Law Group
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, no. Community service hours are designed to be charitable and any job in which you would be paid would not qualify. In addition, a private law firm is not a non-profit entity and would not fit the criteria for community service. You could, possibly, volunteer at a legal free clinic like Gulf Coast Legal Services. If you have any doubt about whether your community service hours will count, call your probation officer-they have lists of local places that they have agreements with and your hours will count. I hope that answered your question.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters