QUESTION

Would this be a constructive discharge if I was forced to resign from my job?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
After 2 years of service, I was placed on suspension for being a few minutes late. I wasn't told how long the suspension was for. My employer told a potential job prospect my disciplinary action that was pending, that prevented me from employment. I put in my two week resignation then my employer retaliated and cut my days and hours. Other employee that resign hours didn't get cut. My employer mistreated me because of personal reasons.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You resigned, and your employer has a right to rely on that action. Does not sound like a constructive discharge on the facts presented.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2014 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters