QUESTION

Would you be able to answer my questions regarding international employment contract law?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I actually have 4 very difficult questions. A friend of mine who lives in Qatar, and works as a graphic designer, wants to sue an American who violated their work contract. The contract was first signed in Qatar by the designer, and then in the US by the client. 1. Would a US court recognize a judgment, and monetary award, issued by a court in Qatar? Perhaps under the Federal Arbitration Act or the New York Convention? 2. If the lawsuit was brought in an American court, would a state or federal court accept jurisdiction? Or would the fact that Qatar is not a party to the Hague Convention prevent the designer from bringing a civil action in the United States? Please quote specific supporting statutes. 3. If the suit was brought in an American court, would the designer have to appear in court to testify to the validity of his signature, or would a signed affidavit be sufficient?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I only answer GA questions, so I am unable to answer your question. You should not trust free internet advice on this question. You should consult with an attorney that handles international law issues.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters