QUESTION

Wrong dates entered on termination letter (said I did not show up for a day that has not occurred yet) and I was under medical care with doctors notes

Asked on Sep 09th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
Letter stating I did not show up for 3 consecutive days and one of the days has not even occurred yet. I had dr notes saying I was not allowed to be at work for the other 2 days they are claiming. This has happened after I had to be interviewed for an investigation of a woman falling asleep in my department while on the clock and she complained to HR that I was receiving preferential treatment from the boss of the department because I am always out of work (all documented with medical notes). Letter was sent to me via certified mail and my boss did not even know that HR had done this. HR told her she was supposed to talk with me about being placed on a performance improvement plan on my next day back to work on Tuesday the 12th.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
I would strongly encourage you to contact my office to discuss your termination further. Depending on the length of your employment, you may be eligible for FMLA-protected medical leave and disciplining you would violate the FMLA. In addition, you may potentially have a claim under the ADA depending on the condition which caused your need for leave. Time off can be a reasonable accommodation. We handle cases like this regularly. Feel free to contact my office for a FREE consultation.   Ohio FMLA and ADA lawyer http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/other-services/columbus-fmla-attorney-family-medical-leave-act-lawyer/
Answered on Sep 11th, 2017 at 12:37 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters