QUESTION

A detective told my son while in juvenile custody that if he caught him on the street he would mess his life all up the jdc guard witnessed it

Asked on Jan 26th, 2017 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The focus here should be on the fact that your son is in a juvenile detention center and not on some comment by a Detective. If you raise your son and supervise him properly, so he is not hanging around criminals or enaging in criminal activity, then there is nothing to worry about regarding such a comment. Otherwise, if your son IS a criminal or hanging around with a criminal element, again there is no issue with the statement as your son, not the detective, will be "messin his life all up" and the law enforcement officer will be doing exactly what he is there to do, arrest and help convict your son, as he would deserve. Other than that, your remedy is to file a conplaint with internal affairs, at least to document  the statement should something improper happen in the future, but don't expect anything beyond that with the facts presented. 
Answered on Jan 27th, 2017 at 6:42 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters