QUESTION

A friend of mine is being harassed by federal law enforcement. This has been going on for years. He has lost his job, his family because of it. Help

Asked on Jan 07th, 2018 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
My friend made a stupid mistake, trusting local police in 1989. The result was a felony charge. He had it downgraded but the police department, despite multiple attempts to get them to list the charges against him correctly, always seems to make typos. Then federal law enforcement became involved and to this day they follow him, question people who know him. He needs help so he can get his life back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Once a convict always a convict. There is no means to stop law enforcement from keeping tabs on convicted felons. This would have to arise tosome really invasive or abusive conduct and then your friend would need to spend a good deal ofmoney on a civil rights lawyer to take them to task over the issues. 
Answered on Jan 09th, 2018 at 6:18 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters