QUESTION

a friend of mine was arrested and set up by a informant. and the police lied and ca. u sue he served 2 and half years

Asked on Dec 12th, 2015 on Police Misconduct - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The police can use a confidential informant. The informant and police must testify at trial and be subject to cross examination. The jury then decides guilt or innocence. To be successful, you would need the informant to testify and say they were forced to lie by the police. This is difficult to achieve. However, if you have the proof and the informant will testify, you have a good case. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon
Answered on Dec 12th, 2015 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters