QUESTION

A person lied in a police report against me in Miami Dade County, Florida. What are my options legally? Can I file a defamation lawsuit?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2015 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
A family person lied to the Miami Dade police about me stealing his credit card. He put in the report that he left his house keys with me and that I entered his house and stole his credit card. I have a witness who can confirm I was never given the house key. I never went to his house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
In some form or fashion yes, though I would not do so until your criminal case is resolved.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2015 at 6:07 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters