QUESTION

broward sheriff department came into my home while my daughters where sleeping looking for my brother are they allowed to ask minors questions,

Asked on Jul 15th, 2013 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
or should have they asked for them to call one of their parents?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I guess the bigger question is "was your brother staying there or were you coverning for him".  If the cops had a warrant, which it sounds like, there may have been some basis for them to inquire. It doesnt sound like they were looking at misconduct by the children or taking testimony from them as witnesses or anything. It would also matter if there was some coersion of some sort where the kids refused to speak but were forced to somehow and thier ages.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters