QUESTION

Can a deputy enter house without permission and no warrant

Asked on Dec 21st, 2015 on Police Misconduct - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the officer can articulate an exception to the warrant requirement, yes, he or she can enter the house without permission or a warrant. Additionally, if the officer can articulate probable cause to make an arrest, they can also go inside without permissio or a warrant. Otherwise, I would say the answer is generally, no.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters