QUESTION

Can a police be sued for giving false information of a polie report

Asked on Sep 14th, 2016 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
My child was hit in our yard by a driver who left the scene and came back 30 minutes later .The driver was not charged with leaving the scene of an accident or given a citation.There was witnesses to the accident that the police interviewed about what happened but the officer failed to write any statements from all witnesses.A complaint was file so the officer had to go back and write a supplement report on the accident which the officer made a false statement saying one witness just looked at her and won't answers any questions .The officer also failed to write on report that it was a hit and run that resulted in my child having a broken leg
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly, but there are no damages here that you described. This more an IAD issue than a civil lawsuit issue. 
Answered on Sep 21st, 2016 at 2:00 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters