QUESTION

Can a police officer arbitrarily handcuff and arrest someone without cause and without giving miranda rights?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2017 on Police Misconduct - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
An officer needs reasonable suspicion to stop you and probable cause to arrest.  If there is no probbale cause and you are arrested a good attorney can get the charge dismissed.  Miranda rights are only necessary if you are under arrest and being questioned.  If the miranda warning is not given that does not invalidate the arrest it would invalidate any information learned in questioning.  
Answered on Nov 01st, 2017 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters