QUESTION

Can a police officer come on to private property and issue a parking ticket

Asked on Feb 05th, 2018 on Police Misconduct - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am the super of an apartment complex and the police are coming on the property and issueing parking in a no-parking Zone tickets
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Where are the cars parked ? On private or public property ? Police are given wide latitude to enforce the law. I would work with the police on solutions. Ed Dimon, Esq 
Answered on Feb 08th, 2018 at 2:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters