QUESTION

Can a police officer have you stripped while fully shackeled to a bed then continue to take photos of you

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2020 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
I was in a hospital bed and I was being fully restrained . the officers come in to take photos of my body. where the prongs entered because I was tazed. I had no underwear on at the time, so when they removed my pants I was fully exposed. They didn't cover my private areas and I was unable to conceal myself due to being restrained . They continued to take photos of me while completely naked . Mind you this was Infront of female nurses without my consent and they weren't asked to leave the room .I was very humiliated and embarrassed by this and traumatized as well
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I suggest you consult with a lawyer regarding this. It sounds like a violation to me.   In lieu of that you can always file an internal affairs complaint.   Perhaps obtaining a copy of the police reports, the photographs and the hospital records first may also be a good idea
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2020 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters