QUESTION

Can a Texas police officer shoot a moving vehicle

Asked on Sep 27th, 2021 on Police Misconduct - Texas
More details to this question:
Just a question
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Depends on the circumstances.  Is the car being operated by an excaping felon who it trying to run him over?  Then yes.  Is the car being driven lawfully in the roadway and he shoots at it because it has an OSU bumper sticker?  Then no.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2021 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters