QUESTION

Can an officer barge in your house and then beat on you to where your eyes are black and blue face is swollen over a petty theft

Asked on Aug 09th, 2017 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
This was done to my girlfriend she's 80 lb and like 4 ft the officer forced his way into her house and her booking picture is appalling her eyes and her face is all black and blue to me that's excessive no backup and no female officers
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Starting point is - thats what happens when you refuse entry to law enforcement and they are forced to "barge in." Absent some video or evidence to contrary  - its fair to assume that she was resisting, 80lbs or not. When you are a criminal, petty theft or no, you're still a criminal so scrapping with the police is simply a bad idea and most people will have little sympathy over the issue in general. She can file an internal affairs complaint BUT it better be warranted as that goes over like a lead balloon if its a bogus claim against the cops  just trying to get out of a jam. 
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 6:03 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters