QUESTION

Can an officer hold you in cuffs in police car for long time

Asked on Oct 15th, 2017 on Police Misconduct - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Was pulled over officers said I had a hold for city put me in the back of police car searches the car for a few hours on the way to jail I inform him that I get to the jail and don't have a hold I would be putting charges on Hamilton co a min later he tells me they don't have a hold let's me go
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I can't help you. Find an attorney in your county.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters