QUESTION

Can I be arrested for not wear a mask even though it is not a law

Asked on Apr 30th, 2020 on Law Enforcement - Illinois
More details to this question:
In Illinois the governor has said its mandatory to wear a mask and fines and arrests can be made if we don't comply
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Wolf Criminal Law
1 Award
Yes. You can be arrested for not wearing a mask.  It's for your protection as well as everyone else around you.  It maximizes the chances of limiting the spread of the disease.   
Answered on May 24th, 2020 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters