QUESTION

Can I give consent to a vehicle search if the vehicle is not mine?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2016 on Police Misconduct - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was leaving my friends house when two police officers blocked me in, and searched my mother's car. There was nothing illegal in the car and they had no probable cause that there was anything illegal in the first place. They said if I didn't give consent that they would call a drug dog to go around the car. Ithe was already late and I wanted to go home so I let the search it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There was nothing found in the car and no charges resulted from  the seach. Move on.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2016 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters