QUESTION

Can i justifiably assault a cop if he's killing someone in custody or committing police brutality and not get charged because I was stopping a crime.

Asked on Apr 20th, 2021 on Police Misconduct - New York
More details to this question:
I have seen the George Floyd trial and if I ever see someone being killed by the cops in custody I want to know if it would are my rights if I try to save someone from police brutality
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appeals & US Supreme Court Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Susan Chana Lask
Update Your Profile
Interesting, and scary, question. the law usually requires similar force when defending yourself, so if someone is attacking you with their hands, you can fight back with your hands. But oif you pull a gun out and shoot them, that may be a problem.  In your scenario, you want to stop a crime (i.e. attempted murder) by a cop.  I understand your feelings, but I believ you would hav eto call the police and make an emergency report.  If you attack the officer or inetrfere in some physical way, you may be in alot worse trouble.  Your best option is to call 911, get people nearby to witness the event, have everyone demand he stops the assault and video it.   This is not legal advice nor does it create an attorney client relationship. It is just informational. You should hire an attorney if you want to pursue a legal matter.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2021 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters